H-4 EAD Article by R&R (Information/FAQ)

We have completed an article regarding the USCIS H-4/EAD initiative extending eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses.

To receive this article:
1) Click Here
2) Complete the form and confirm subscription (check your e-mail)
3) Download the article on our Thank You For Subscribing page!

Eligible individuals include certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who: Are the principal beneficiaries of an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker; or Have been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of AC21.

H4 EAD Starting May 26, 2015

USCIS is extending eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants. This is one of the several initiatives the White House hopes will "modernize, improve and clarify visa programs to grow the U.S. economy and create jobs".

Eligible individuals include certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who: 

  • Are the principal beneficiaries of an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker; or 
  • Have been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 as amended by the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act. The Act permits H-1B nonimmigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the United States beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status.

Contact us for more details.

Visa Bulletin for March 2015

Slight Forward Movement!

India

Employment-based Second preference cut-off date for India will be: 01JAN07

Employment-based Third preference cut-off date for India will be: 01JAN04

China

Employment-based Second preference cut-off date for China will be: 01SEP10

Employment-based Third preference cut-off date for China will be: 22OCT11

Click here for the Visa Bulletin

USCIS: DACA Renewals Should Be Filed 150-120 Days Prior to Expiration

USCIS reminds applicants to submit DACA renewal requests between 120 and 150 days before the expiration date stated on the Form I-797 DACA approval notice and EAD. USCIS's current goal is to process DACA renewal requests within 120 days. If your case has been pending for more than 104 days, you may want to inquiry with USCIS.