H4 EAD Starting May 26, 2015

USCIS is extending eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants. This is one of the several initiatives the White House hopes will "modernize, improve and clarify visa programs to grow the U.S. economy and create jobs".

Eligible individuals include certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who: 

  • Are the principal beneficiaries of an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker; or 
  • Have been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 as amended by the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act. The Act permits H-1B nonimmigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the United States beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status.

Contact us for more details.